1

Award-Winning Starkville Community Theatre

2017 Southeastern Theatre Conference Festival

  • Best Production for Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike, 2017 Southeastern Theatre Conference Festival

  • Kris Lee - Best Actor for Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike, 2017 Southeastern Theatre Conference Festival

  • Beth Accardy, Graeme Buchanan, Madeline Golden, Kat Hester, Kris Lee and Krista Vowell – Outstanding Achievement in Ensemble Acting for Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike, 2017 Southeastern Theatre Conference Festival

  • Mary Ann Jones and the Cast – Outstanding Achievement in Costumes for Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike, 2017 Southeastern Theatre Conference Festival

  • Madeline Golden – Outstanding Achievement in Acting for Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike, 2017 Southeastern Theatre Conference Festival

  • Kat Hester – Outstanding Achievement in Acting for Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike, 2017 Southeastern Theatre Conference Festival



2017 Mississippi Theatre Association Festival

  • Warren McDaniel Best Production for Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike, 2017 Mississippi Theatre Association

  • Pattye Archer - Best Director for Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike, 2017 Mississippi Theatre Association

  • Mary Ann Jones and Cast - Best Costumes for Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike, 2017 Mississippi Theatre Association

  • Madeline Golden – Best Actress for Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike, 2017 Mississippi Theatre Association

  • Kris Lee – Best Supporting Actor for Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike, 2017 Mississippi Theatre Association

  • Kat Hester – All Star-Cast for Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike, 2017 Mississippi Theatre Association


2016 Mississippi Theatre Association Festival

  • Marsha Williams – Best Supporting Actress for Social Security, 2016 Mississippi Theatre Association

  • Gabe Smith – Best Supporting Actor for Social Security, 2016 Mississippi Theatre Association

  • Paul Ruff – All Star-Cast for Social Security, 2016 Mississippi Theatre Association



2015 Mississippi Theatre Association

  • Warren McDaniel Best Production for A Catered Affair, 2015 Mississippi Theatre Association

  • Madeline Golden – Best Actress for A Catered Affair, 2015 Mississippi Theatre Association

  • Kris Lee – Best Supporting Actor for A Catered Affair, 2015 Mississippi Theatre Association

  • Starkville Community Theatre and Heather Shaw – MTA Overall Technical Excellence for A Catered Affair, 2015 Mississippi Theatre Association

  • John Brocato – All-Star Cast for A Catered Affair, 2015 Mississippi Theatre Association

  • Paul Ruff – All-Star Cast for A Catered Affair, 2015 Mississippi Theatre Association

  • Callie West – All-Star Cast for A Catered Affair, 2015 Mississippi Theatre Association


2014 Mississippi Theatre Association

  • Maddy Monson – Best Actress for Collected Stories, 2014 Mississippi Theatre Association Festival

  • Mary-Kay Belant – All-Star Cast for Collected Stories, 2014 Mississippi Theatre Association Festival


2013 Mississippi Theatre Association

  • Runner Up for Best Production – Dinner With Friends, 2013 Mississippi Theatre Association

  • Krista Vowell – Best Actress for Dinner With Friends, 2013 Mississippi Theatre Association

  • Jonette Wilburn – All-Star Cast for Dinner With Friends, 2013 Mississippi Theatre Association

  • Danielle Bruce – Best Costumes for Dinner With Friends, 2013 Mississippi Theatre Association


2012 Mississippi Theatre Association

  • Paul Ruff – All-Star Cast for Cabin 12, 2012 Mississippi Theatre Association


2011 Southeastern Theatre Association

  • Runner Up for Best Production for The Dixie Swim Club, 2011 Southeastern Conference Theatre Festival

  • Debbie Dunaway, Madeline Golden, Terry McDowell, Cindy Ruff, and Marianne Ulmer – Best Ensemble for The Dixie Swim Club, 2011 Southeastern Conference Theatre Festival

  • Madeline Golden – Outstanding Achievement in Acting for The Dixie Swim Club, 2011 Southeastern Conference Theatre Festival

  • Jansen Fair – Best Hair and Wigs Award for The Dixie Swim Club, 2011 Southeastern Conference Theatre Festival


2011 Mississippi Theatre Association

  • Warren McDaniel Award for Best Production for The Dixie Swim Club, 2011 Mississippi Theatre Association

  • Madeline Golden – Best Actress for The Dixie Swim Club, 2011 Mississippi Theatre Association

  • Terry McDowell – Best Supporting Actress for Dixie Swim Club, 2011 Mississippi Theatre Association


2010 Southeastern Theatre Association

  • Mary-Kay Belant – Best Supporting Actress for Eleemosynary, 2010 Southeastern Conference Theatre Festival


2010 Mississippi Theatre Association

  • Warren McDaniel Award for Best Production for Eleemosynary wins Best Production at 2010 Mississippi Theatre Association Festival

  • Paula Mabry – Best Director for Eleemosynary, 2010 Mississippi Theatre Association Festival

  • Mary-Kay Belant – Best Actress for Eleemosynary, 2010 Mississippi Theatre Association Festival

  • Marsha Williams – All Star Cast for Eleemosynary, 2010 Mississippi Theatre Association Festival


2009 American Association of Community Theatres

  • Paul Ruff, Gabe Smith, Krista Vowell and Marcus Vowell – Best Ensemble for Catfish Moon, 2009 American Association of Community Theatres AACTFest

  • Krista Vowell – Best Supporting Actress for Catfish Moon, 2009 American Association of Community Theatres AACTFest

  • Lyle Tate, Matt Crane, Lee Dempsey, Cary Huser, Thomas La Foe, Amanda Clay Powers, Cindy Ruff, Alison Stamps, Mike Tate and Andrew Watkins – Backstage Achievement for Catfish Moon, 2009 American Association of Community Theatres AACTFest

  • Nomination for Best Actor – Paul Ruff

  • Nomination for Best Supporting Actor – Marcus Vowell

  • Nomination for Best Scenic Design – Thomas La Foe


2009 Southeastern Theatre Association

  • Best Production for Catfish Moon, 2009 Southeastern Theatre Festival


2009 Mississippi Theatre Association

  • Warren McDaniel Award for Best Production for Catfish Moon, 2009 Mississippi Theatre Association Festival

  • Kris Lee – Best Director for Catfish Moon, 2009 Mississippi Theatre Association Festival

  • Paul Ruff – Best Actor for Catfish Moon, 2009 Mississippi Theatre Association Festival

  • Krista Vowell – Best Supporting Actress for Catfish Moon, 2009 Mississippi Theatre Association Festival

  • Paul Ruff, Gabe Smith, Krista Vowell and Marcus Vowell – Best Ensemble for Catfish Moon, 2009 Mississippi Theatre Association Festival


2008 Mississippi Theatre Association

  • Runner Up for Best Production for “Art,” 2008 Mississippi Theatre Association Festival

  • M. J. Etua – Best Director for “Art,” 2008 Mississippi Theatre Association Festival

  • Gabe Smith – Best Actor for “Art,” 2008 Mississippi Theatre Association Festival

  • Kris Lee – All-Star Cast for “Art,” 2008 Mississippi Theatre Association Festival

  • Lyle Tate – All-Star Cast for “Art,” 2008 Mississippi Theatre Association Festival

  • Over All Technical Excellence Award for “Art,” 2008 Mississippi Theatre Association Festival

  • Thomas La Foe – Best Scenic Design for “Art,” 2008 Mississippi Theatre Association Festival


2007 Southeastern Theatre Association

  • Runner Up for Best Production for Smoke on the Mountain, 2007 Southeastern Theatre Conference Festival

  • Krista Vowell – Outstanding Achievement in Acting for Smoke on the Mountain, 2007 Southeastern Theatre Conference Festival

  • Madeline Golden – Outstanding Achievement in Acting for Smoke on the Mountain, 2007 Southeastern Theatre Conference Festival


2007 Mississippi Theatre Association

  • Warren McDaniel Award for Best Production for Smoke on the Mountain, 2007 Mississippi Theatre Association Festival

  • Pattye Archer – Best Director for Smoke on the Mountain, 2007 Mississippi Theatre Association Festival

  • Kary Rogers – Best Actor for Smoke on the Mountain, 2007 Mississippi Theatre Association Festival

  • Madeline Golden – Best Actress for Smoke on the Mountain, 2007 Mississippi Theatre Association Festival

  • Bruce Lesley – Best Supporting Actor for Smoke on the Mountain, 2007 Mississippi Theatre Association Festival

  • Marcus Vowell – All Star Cast for Smoke on the Mountain, 2007 Mississippi Theatre Association Festival

  • Over All Technical Excellence Award for Smoke on the Mountain, 2007 Mississippi Theatre Association Festival


2006 Mississippi Theatre Association

  • Madeline Golden – All-Star Cast for Comfort’s Broken Light, 2006 Mississippi Theatre Association Festival

  • Natalie Kern – All-Star Cast for Comfort’s Broken Light, 2006 Mississippi Theatre Association Festival


2005 Mississippi Theatre Association

  • Gabe Smith – Best Actor for Loose Hog in the House of God, 2005 Mississippi Theatre Association Festival

  • Deanna Dye – All-Star Cast for Loose Hog in the House of God, 2005 Mississippi Theatre Association Festival


2004 Mississippi Theatre Association

  • Runner Up for Best Production for Deadline Dawn, 2004 Mississippi Theatre Association Festival

  • Paula Mabry – Best Director for Deadline Dawn, 2004 Mississippi Theatre Association Festival

  • M. J. Etua, Thomas La Foe, Gabe Smith, and Elizabeth Williams – Best Ensemble for 2004 Mississippi Theatre Association Festival

  • M. J. Etua – Best Actress for Deadline Dawn, 2004 Mississippi Theatre Association Festival

  • Elizabeth Williams – All-Star Cast for Deadline Dawn, 2004 Mississippi Theatre Association Festival

  • Gabe Smith – All-Star Cast for Deadline Dawn, 2004 Mississippi Theatre Association Festival


2003 Mississippi Theatre Association

  • Runner Up for Best Production for Over the River and Through the Woods, 2003 Mississippi Theatre Association Festival

  • Kat Hester – Best Supporting Actress for Over the River and Through the Woods, 2003 Mississippi Theatre Association Festival

  • Madeline Golden – All-Star Cast for Over the River and Through the Woods, 2003 Mississippi Theatre Association Festival

  • Gabe Smith – All-Star Cast for Over the River and Through the Woods, 2003 Mississippi Theatre Association Festival


2002 Mississippi Theatre Association

  • Marianne Ulmer – Best Supporting Actress for The Exact Center of the Universe, 2002 Mississippi Theatre Association Festival


2001 Mississippi Theatre Association

  • Runner Up for Best Production for Akhmatova, 2001 Mississippi Theatre Association Festival

  • Jo Durst – Best Director for Akhmatova, 2001 Mississippi Theatre Association Festival

  • M. J. Etua – All-Star Cast for Akhmatova, 2001 Mississippi Theatre Association Festival


1999 Mississippi Theatre Association

  • Madeline Golden – Best Supporting Actress for Going to See the Elephant, 1999 Mississippi Theatre Association Festival

  • Laura Daniel – All-Star Cast for Going to See the Elephant, 1999 Mississippi Theatre Association Festival


    1995 Mississippi Theatre Association

    • Runner Up for Best Production for Nunsense, 1994 Mississippi Theatre Association Festival

    • Candace Williams – Best Supporting Actress for Nunsense, 1994 Mississippi Theatre Association Festival

    • Madeline Golden – Honorable Mention for Nunsense, 1994 Mississippi Theatre Association Festival

    1994 Mississippi Theatre Association

    • Monroe Dewberry – Best Director for Cemetery Club, 1995 Mississippi Theatre Association Festival

    • Alice Carol Caldwell – Best Supporting Actress for Cemetery Club, 1995 Mississippi Theatre Association Festival

    • Bob Anderson – Best Supporting Actor for Cemetery Club, 1995 Mississippi Theatre Association Festival

    1987 Mississippi Theatre Association

    • Warren McDaniel Award for Best Production for Octette Bridge Club, 1987 Mississippi Theatre Association Festival

    • Barbara Bouchillon, Alice Carol Caldwell, Dixie Camp, Catherine Conroy, Frances Heller, Madeline Golden, Terry McDowell, and Marsha Williams – Eight-Way Tie for Best Supporting Actress for Octette Bridge Club, 1987 Mississippi Theatre Association Festival


    1986 Mississippi Theatre Association

    • Warren McDaniel Award for Best Production for Tintypes, 1986 Mississippi Theatre Association Festival